Stay up to date on news, events and services in Sefton by subscribing to the My Sefton e-news bulletin. Sign up is quick and easy to do.

Sign up

Privacy Notice

Happy ‘N’ Healthy Sefton Privacy Notice

Happy ‘N’ Healthy Sefton works to ensure that Sefton’s children and young people can live happy and healthy lives. We work closely with partners to achieve this.

Types of information we collect, process, hold and share:

  • Personal information such as:
  • Name
  • Address including post code
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Sexual identity/Sexual orientation
  • Educational establishment (Early Years setting/school/college)
  • Health and wellbeing information(including lifestyle behaviours and medical conditions)
  • Reason for the referral
  • SEND
  • Registered GP practice
  • Care status (Looked After Child)
  • Contact information for young person or guardian:
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • E-mail address

Why we collect the information

Happy ‘n’ Healthy Sefton use your personal information to: 

  • Provide individualised support
  • To recommend and refer into partner health and wellbeing services, such as:
  • 0-19 service
  • Active Sefton
  • Kooth
  • Sexual Health
  • Smokefree Sefton
  • CGL
  • To recommend and refer into other health and wellbeing services 

How we use the information 

The primary function of the data collected will be to allow Happy ‘n’ Healthy Sefton to provide support to improve children and young people’s health and wellbeing. The data will also be used to help derive statistics and intelligence for research and planning purposes, which may include: 

  • Producing assessments of the health and care needs of the population
  • Identifying priorities for action
  • Informing decisions e.g., on the design of services
  • Assessing performance of the Happy ‘n’ Healthy Sefton
  • Reporting summary statistics to Public Health England 

These statistics and assessments are produced in such a way that individuals cannot be identified from them, and personal identifiable details are removed as soon as possible in the process of intelligence.  

Lawful basis on which we use the information 

The lawful bases on which we use this information:

  • Article 6(1)(a) of the UK GDPR- the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes
  • Article 6 (1)(c) of the UK GDPR- processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  • Article 9(2)(a) of the UK GDPR - the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where domestic law provides that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject.
  • Article 9(2)(h) of the UK GDPR - processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of domestic law domestic law or pursuant to contract with a health professional and subject to the conditions and safeguards referred to in paragraph 3

How we store the information 

We will securely hold your information until you reach the age of 19 (or up to 25 for those with SEND), as this marks the point when you will no longer be able to access the Happy n Healthy Sefton.  Sefton Council and Mersey Care Foundation Trust are required to comply with the Data Protection Act to ensure information is managed securely and this is reviewed every year. All data is stored electronically in secure systems within the Sefton Council and Mersey Care Foundation Trust Network in line with the NHS Information Governance Framework. These systems are access controlled and only relevant employees have access to them. Where applicable, data access is limited to key professionals who are named on relevant signed data sharing agreements. All staff are regularly trained to understand their duty towards protecting data and good information governance procedures.

Who we share the information with 

We may share your information with the following Happy ‘n’ Healthy Sefton partners to refer into health and wellbeing services with your consent:

  • 0-19 service
  • Active Sefton
  • Kooth
  • Sexual Health
  • Smokefree Sefton
  • CGL

A key part of Happy ‘n’ Healthy Sefton is to encourage partners to work together to improve the health and wellbeing of children and young people. To support this way of working, with your consent, the other Happy ‘n’ Healthy services may be notified which other Happy ‘n’ Healthy Services you are working with. Also, if you give your consent, Happy ‘n’ Healthy and their partners may contact you referring organisation to provide feedback on your progress.

Confidential public health data will only be shared with other areas of the NHS, local authorities or care organisation with the permission of the Caldicott Guardian, once the necessary legal basis has been established and data protection safeguards have been verified, so that the data is managed and used under the same restrictions.

Anyone who receives information from Sefton Council is also under a legal duty to keep it confidential. 

How can I opt out?

You have the right to opt out of Sefton Council receiving or holding your personal identifiable information. There are occasions where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues. If you wish to withdraw your consent for data processing, please email the Happy ‘n’ Healthy Sefton team (happynhealthy@sefton.gov.uk) with the service and information involved and we will get back to you.

Your data rights

Right to be informed

This Privacy notice is a way of informing you of how your personal data is used under data protection legislation.

Rights of access to personal data

You have the right under data protection legislation to access your personal information.

To make a request for your personal information contact the Access to Files Officers on 0345 140 0845 or use the link on our website

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office)

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact our HNHS team via email: happynhealthy@sefton.gov.uk

Sefton’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by telephone 0345 140 0845 or email ino.information@sefton.gov.uk. If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Sefton Council is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration number- Z6451588). Further details can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website https://ico.org.uk.

If we have been unable to help with your enquiry or you are unhappy about the way we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ who regulates data handling and can provides more information on the rights available to you.


Last Updated on Monday, July 8, 2024

Recite Me Button